2000 CDCA National Specialty

The 2000 Canaan Dog Club of America National Specialty Show was held in Asheville, North Carolina, on June 15th and 16th, with Asheville KC shows on the 17th and 18th.

Meeting and Greeting
U-CDX Ch. Ze'ev Midbar, CGC, CD, HI, NA, NAJ,
CDCA-HS, V, AHBA HTDI-s/HRDII-s, TDI;
Jealou's Ebony Max O'Madriver;
Ch. Mad River Walk on the Wild Side

Results

Sweepstakes:

6-9 Puppy Dog
1st - Yatsa Ha'Aretz Dayspring Oren, Bred by Parker Flowers, by Ch. Hadar Ha'Aretz Kramer x Pleasant Hill Marnina, new owner - Parker Flowers

12-18 Junior Dogs
1st - Yashar Ha'Aretz Machseh, Bred by Christina Miller & Parker Flowers, by Hadar Ha'Aretz Mr. Spock RivRoc x Ch. DaySpring Beraiah Ha'Aretz, CGC, owned by Susan Gragg, Parker Flowers and Christina Miller
2nd - Mad River Ewe I Chase, Bred by Cynthia and Leal Grupp, by Dayspring Amos Anazoly x Ch. Mad River Starcomber, owned by Marsha Bain and Cynthia Grupp
3rd - Asyndeton's A Cut Above, Bred by Kelly Seifert, by HC Pleasant Hill Hey You x B'Sheret Mahogany Mischief, owned by Kelly Seifert

9-12 Puppy Bitches
1st - Yatsa Ha'Aretz DaySpring Tamar, Bred by Parker Flowers, by Ch. Hadar Ha'Aretz Kramer x Pleasant Hill Marnina, owner Sharon Browder
2nd - Eastland's Kaila, Bred by Annette Israel, by Arayls Eitan Ben Jordan x Ch. Eastland's Tehillah, owned by Annette Israel

12-18 Junior Bitches
1st - Jealou Hum'nbird Whoopdedoo, Bred by Carol O'Bryan, by Ch. Catalina's Felix to the Max x Arayl's Whoopdewoo, owned by Carrie Chase
2nd - Jealou Wild Child, Bred by Carol O'Bryan, by Ch. Catalina's Felix to the Max x Arayl's Whoopdewoo, owned by Carol and Katherine O'Bryan
3rd - Ch. Mad River Belle Star of Samara, Bred by Cynthia Grupp, by DaySpring Amos Anatoly x Ch. Mad River Starcomber, owned by Cynthia Grupp and Pamela S. Rosman
4th - Asyndeton's Desert Story, Bred by Kelly Seifert, by HC Pleasant Hill Hey You x B'Sheret Mahogany Mischief, owned by Kelly Seifert

Best in Sweepstakes
Best in Sweepstakes: Jealou Hum'nbird Whoopdedoo

Best of Opposite Sex -
Sweepstakes
Best of Opposite Sex - Sweepstakes: Yashar Ha'Aretz Machseh

Best in Sweepstakes - Jealou Hum'nbird Whoopdedoo
Best of Opposite Sex to Best in Sweepstakes - Yashar Ha'Aretz Machseh

Regular Classes

6-9 Dog
1st - Cherrysh the Vision of Ezekiel, Bred by Cheryl & Jerry Hennings, by Ch. Bay Path's Amitz x Bay Path's Cara Mello, owners Cheryl & Jerry Hennings

9-12 Dogs
1st - Yatsa Ha'Aretz DaySpring Oren, Bred by Parker Flowers, by Ch. Hadar Ha'Aretz Kramer x Pleasant Hill Marnina, new owner Parker Flowers

12-18 Dogs
1st - D & J Ha'Aretz Lincoln, Bred by Jackie and Donna Davison, by Ch. Shvatim Confidence x Ch. Hadar Ha'Aretz Hanna, owned by Sharon Browder & Jackie/Donna Davison

Bred-By Dogs
1st - Jealou's Ebony Max O'Madriver, Bred by Carol O'Bryan, by Ch. Catalina's Felix to the Max x Arayl's Whoopdewoo, owned by Carol O'Bryan, Cynthia Grupp & Carrie Chase
2nd - Asyndeton's A Cut Above, Bred by Kelly Seifert, by HC Pleasant Hill Hey You x B'Sheret Mahogany Mischief, HT, NA, owned by Kelly Seifert

American Bred Dogs
1st - Hadar Ha'Aretz Mr. Spock RivRoc, Bred by Christie/Jerry Collins & Bryna Comsky, by Ch. Shvatim Confidence x Ha'Aretz Gimel Wafi, owned by Christina Miller
2nd - Pleasant Hill Mazel, Bred by Donna Dodson, by Arayl's Eitan Ben Jordan x Pleasant Hill Onyx, owned by Catherine and Craig Oskow

Open Dogs
1st - Mad River Ewe I Chase, Bred by Cynthia & Leal Grupp, by Dayspring Amos Anazoly x Ch. Mad River Starcomber, owned by Marsha Bain & Cynthia Grupp

Winners Dog - Hadar Ha'Aretz Mr. Spock RivRoc
Reserve Winners Dog - Jealou's Ebony Max O'Madriver

9-12 Bitches
1st - Eastland's Kaila, bred by Annette Israel, by Aryal's Eitan Ben Jordan x Ch. Eastland's Tehillah, owned by Annette Israel
2nd - Yatsa Ha'Aretz DaySpring Tamar, bred by Parker Flowers, by Ch. Hadar Ha'Aretz Kramer x Pleasant Hill Marnina, owned by Sharon Browder

12-18 Bitches
1st - Jealou Hum'nbird Whoopdedoo, Bred by Carol O'Bryan, by Ch. Catalina's Felix to the Max x Arayl's Whoopdewoo, owned by Carrie Chase
2nd - Hadar Ha'Aretz Tates Neshamele, Bred by Christie & Jerry Collins and Bryna Comsky, by Ch. Shvatim Confidence x Ha'Aretz Gimel Wafi, owned by Renee Donaher & Parker Flowers
3rd - D & J Ha'Aretz Hazel, Bred by Jackie & Donna Davison, by Ch. Shvatim Confidence x Ch. Hadar Ha'Aretz Hannah, owned by Jackie & Donna Davison
4th - Jealou Wild Child, Bred by Carol O'Bryan, by Ch. Catalina's Felix to the Max x Arayl's Whoopdewoo, owned by Carol and Katherine O'Bryan

Novice Bitches
1st - Velikaya's Lady Cocca, Bred by Isabella Zirri, by Velikaya's Mitsav - Ruah x Velikaya's Hava, owned by Katryna Bogovich

Bred By Bitches
1st - Asyndeton's Desert Story, Bred by Kelly Seifert, by HC Pleasant Hill Hey You x B'Sheret Mahogany Mischief, owned by Kelly Seifert
2nd - D & J Ha'Aretz Holly, Bred by Jackie & Donna Davison, by Ch. Shvatim Confidence x Ch. Hadar Ha'Aretz Hannah, owned by Jackie & Donna Davison

American Bred Bitches
1st - Aryal's Saretta at Eastland, Bred by Elizabeth & Gabriel Hebert, by Arayl's Moshe Adam x Arayl's Alydar Bat Aja, owned by Annette Israel

Open Bitches
1st - Pleasant Hill Hinda M Rosendog, Bred by Donna Dodson, by by Arayl's Eitan Ben Jordan x Pleasant Hill Onyx, owned by Judy March Rosenthal
2nd - Cherrysh Asherah, Bred by Sandra Fournier, by Spring Lad x Briel's Hatikvah Bat Ariel, ROM, owned by Marcos Nunez & Teresa Zimmerman
3rd - Aryal's Whoopdewoo, Bred by Elizabeth Herbert, by Ch. Pleasant Hill Jordan x Jomar's Nubbin of Gray Mesa, owned by Carol O'Bryan
4th - Velikaya's Hamania, Bred by Isabella Zirri, by Velikaya's Mitsav-Ruah x Aliza Beit Kuti

Winners Bitch
Winners Bitch: Pleasant Hill Hinda M Rosendog

Winners Bitch - Pleasant Hill Hinda M Rosendog
Reserve Winners Bitch - Jealou Hum'nbird Whoopdedoo

Best Veteran Dog
Best Veteran Dog: Ch. Catalina's Felix to the Max

Veteran Dog
1st - Ch. Catalina's Felix to the Max, Bred by Carlena Smith, by Briel's Shiloh Ben Ariel x Pleasant Hill Becca, owned by Leal & Cynthia Grupp
2nd - Ch. Pleasant Hill Jordan, Bred by Donna Dodson, by Pleasant Hill Seth x Pleasant Hill Yetta, owned by Donna Dodson
3rd - Ch. Shvatim Confidence, Bred by Rich and Branka Hartley, by Ha'Aretz Reuben x Dalith Levanat V Erez Jisrael, owned by Joan Capaiu
4th - Ch. Ze'ev Midbar, CD, NA, NAJ, HI, Bred by Donna Dodson, by Lahatut Me Shaar Hagai, UD x Pleasant Hill Krystall, owned by Denise Gordon

Best of Breed
Best of Breed: Ch. Mad River Walk on the Wild Side

Best of Winners
Best of Winners: Hadar Ha'Aretz Mr. Spock RivRoc

Best of Opposite Sex

Best of Opposite Sex: Ch. Pleasant Hill Pretti Spiffi

Best Puppy
Best Puppy: Yatsa Ha'Aretz DaySpring Oren

Best of Breed - Ch. Mad River Walk on the Wild Side, Bred by Cynthia & Leal Grupp, by Arayl's Ziv Ben Ze'ev x Ch. Mad River Starcomber, Owned by Sandra Sailer & Cynthia Grupp
Best of Winners - Hadar Ha'Aretz Mr. Spock RivRoc
Best of Opposite Sex - Ch. Pleasant Hill Pretti Spiffi, Bred by Donna Dodson, by Pleasant Hill Matok x Pleasant Hill Sapir, owned by Kristen Jackson and Donna Dodson
Best Puppy - Yatsa Ha'Aretz DaySpring Oren
Best Bred-by - Jealou's Ebony Max O'Madriver

Best Stud Dog
Best Stud Dog: Ch. Catalina's Felix to the Max (with Jealou Hum'nbird Whoopdedoo and Jealou's Ebony Max O'Madriver)

Stud Dog
1st - Ch. Catalina's Felix to the Max, Bred by Carlena Smith, by Briel's Shiloh Ben Ariel x Pleasant Hill Becca, owned by Leal & Cynthia Grupp
2nd - Ch. Shvatim Confidence, Bred by Rich and Branka Hartley, by Ha'Aretz Reuben x Dalith Levanat V Erez Jisrael, owned by Joan Capaiu

Best Brood Bitch
Best Brood Bitch: Ch. Mad River Starcomber (with Ch. Mad River Walk on the Wild Side and Ch. Mad River Belle Star of Samara)

Brood Bitch
1st - Ch. Mad River Starcomber, Bred by Cynthia Grupp, by Ch. Catalina's Felix to the Max x Ch. Pleasant Hill Roxanne, owned by Leal & Cynthia Grupp
2nd - Arayl's Whoopdewoo, Bred by Elizabeth Herbert, by Ch. Pleasant Hill Jordan x Jomar's Nubbin of Gray Mesa, owned by Carol O'Bryan
3rd - Pleasant Hill Marnina, Bred by Donna Dodson, by Pleasant Hill Seth x Pleasant Hill Krystall, owned by Parker Flowers

Best Jr. Handler
Best Jr. Handler: Elizabeth A. Browder

Junior Showmanship
Novice Junior 1st - Jessica Israel
2nd - Elizabeth Israel
3rd - Rachel Davison
4th - Robin Davison

Open Senior
1st - Elizabeth A. Browder

Best Junior - Elizabeth A. Browder

High in Trial - Novice A
High in Trial - Novice A: Ch. DaySpring Beraiah Ha'Aretz

Obedience
Novice A 1st & High in Trial - Ch. DaySpring Beraiah Ha'Aretz, CGC, Bred By Parker Flowers, by Ch. Shvatim Confidence x Pleasant Hill Marnina, owned by Christina Miller


General Information

Show Chairperson:
Merry Carol Houchard
Obedience Chairperson:
Michael H. Houchard

Judges

Sweepstakes:
Mrs. Myron (Corky) Gauger
Regular & Non-Regular Classes & Junior Showmanship:
Dr. Carmen L. Battaglia
Obedience Classes:
Mr. Barry L. Roland

Schedule of Events

Thursday, June 15, 2000
9:00 am - Obedience & Sweepstakes
Early Afternoon - Educational Programs
Afternoon - 1:30 pm General Membership Meeting followed by Board of Directors Meeting
Friday, June 16, 2000
9:00 am - Junior Showmanship & Conformation Classes (Regular & Non-Regular)
Afternoon - 2:00 pm Judges Seminar
Evening Awards Banquet & Auction - Cash Bar 6:00-7:00 pm · Dinner at 7:00 pm